VinylVierkant or VinylSquare is part of Steven Thant Freelance, Slingerstraat 42, 8820 Torhout. Hereinafter referred to as Vinyl Square. By using our website, you agree to a legal commitment and to comply with the terms and conditions below. VinylSquare may change these terms and conditions at any time, without prior notice, by updating these legal statements. We encourage you to regularly review the terms and conditions, as any changes are binding on you. Belgian Law applies to the General Terms and Conditions of VinylSquare. All disputes arising from this agreement will be settled before the court of Bruges.

 

Our registered office & payment

steven thant

slingerstraat 42. 8820 torhout

steven@stfreelance.be

www.stfreelance.be

+32 (0) 486 32 04 72

Belfius: BE15 0689 0770 6930

VAT BE 0681.819.730

 

  • Agreement between you and Vinyl Square: A valid agreement exists between you and Vinyl Square when Vinyl Square receives the confirmation of your order on its website. However, VinylSquare may decide to subject the validity of the agreement to other conditions, for example in the case of important orders or advance payments, orders placed by minors or when previous orders were irregular or were not paid.

  • Product information: All products offered by VinylSquare are described as fully as possible and in good faith. Product images on the website are purely indicative. The product that is supplied may differ from the image on the website (due to possible differences between prototypes and production parts, variations that occurred during the product development process or due to implemented product optimizations). VinylSquare is not liable for the advice it provides, printing and typographical errors on the website or technical data provided by suppliers or producers. The offers and prices are valid on the day they are offered on our website. The indicated prices include VAT but do not include shipping costs. VinylSquare cannot be held liable for errors that occur in its offers.

  • Delivery: Delivery takes place at the buyer's address, unless a separate delivery address is specified when processing the order on this website. The delivery cost is indicated separately. We offer our products on our website until stocks run out. VinylSquare does its best to ensure that all products ordered by you are available. However, it may happen that an item is out of stock; in that case we will inform you as soon as possible and we will try to propose a solution for you. VinylSquare cannot be held liable for damage that would result from a product not being available. The goods are delivered as described on the order confirmation that is sent by e-mail after the order has been processed on this website. The prices are indicated in euros. VAT, transport costs and any payment costs are stated separately. If the delivery period exceeds 30 days, the customer can terminate the agreement free of charge. VinylSquare remains the owner of all goods up to the moment of full payment. In accordance with the law on trade practices, loss and/or damage to an ordered product is borne by the seller. The customer is responsible for checking the goods received. In the event of any damage, reimbursement or replacement can only take place after immediate return upon receipt. Upon receipt of the goods, the customer declares to be satisfied with the goods received and reimbursement or replacement will no longer be possible. The goods are delivered according to the periods indicated on the product pages of this website. These are purely indicative and not binding. In case a combination of products with different delivery times is purchased, the longest delivery time will apply. As soon as the products to be delivered have been delivered to the specified delivery address, the risk with regard to these products is transferred to the buyer.

  • Your right to return the order within 14 days of receipt: Belgian law on trade practices and consumer information and protection of July 14, 1991 allows the purchaser to contact the seller within 14 working days after delivery of the product to inform him/her that he/she will cancel the sale. The goods must then be returned within 5 working days after this notification. In that case you must ensure that the goods are returned undamaged, unused and in the unopened original packaging to VinylSquare. VinylSquare can refuse returned items or not refund them if the products were damaged by the customer. You must pay for the return shipment. Unstamped or insufficiently stamped shipments are always refused and sent back to the sender. We recommend that you use an insured courier. VinylSquare cannot be held responsible for loss of the goods during the return. We will refund your order within 30 working days, with the exception of the shipping costs charged. The right of withdrawal provided for by the Law of 14 July 1991 on commercial practices and consumer information and protection cannot be exercised on the goods on which personalization has been affixed. The right to cancel is of course retained for incomplete or defective items.

  • Payment: For information about the payment options, see the 'payment methods' section on our website.

  • Discount code: If you have received a discount code, you can deduct it from the total amount of your order. This discount code is temporary and limited in use and may not be transferred. The amount of the discount is always smaller than the amount ordered. VinylSquare does not provide a refund.

  • Invoice: Companies that order from VinylSquare can receive an invoice. Please state this in "comments/instructions" and we will take care of this.

  • Warranties: To the extent that the conditions and scope of this guarantee permit, VinylSquare will limit its intervention to replacing the defective pieces or to reimbursing the price paid without the customer being able to claim greater compensation. VinylSquare is not responsible for the loss or for the material or other damage, of whatever nature, that the customer or a third party would suffer from the consumption of the goods. VinylSquare can never be held liable for a supplier's failure to fulfill his obligations with regard to the implementation of the guarantee, except for the shipping costs incurred by the consumer to return the product to us.

  • Rejection of responsibility and limitation of liability: VinylSquare cannot guarantee that its website will function without interruption or without errors. All offers from VinylSquare are without obligation and valid while supplies last. VinylSquare explicitly reserves the right to change prices. To the extent permitted by law, VinylSquare rejects any warranty, clear or implied, including but not limited to implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. VinylSquare will not be held liable for any damage resulting from the use of its website, including but not limited to direct, resulting or indirect damage.

  • The customer is liable for the images and texts supplied. VinylSquare does not take any liability in connection with any property right, trademark right and/or copyright of third parties that might rest on the material supplied by the customer.

  • Intellectual property rights: The content of this site is protected by intellectual rights and belongs to VinylSquare.

 

For questions, complaints or information you can best reach us via:

 

VinylSquare

steven@stfreelance.be

+32 (0) 486 32 04 72

GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS

 

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Steven thant freelance processes personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. For further information, questions or comments regarding our privacy policy, please contact steven@stfreelance.be.

Processing purposes
Steven thant freelance collects and processes the personal data of customers for customer and order management (including customer administration, following up orders / deliveries, invoicing, monitoring solvency and sending marketing and personalized advertising).

Legal bases of processing
Personal data are processed on the basis of Article 6.1. of the General Data Protection Regulation. Insofar as the processing of the personal data takes place on the basis of Article 6.1. (a), the customer always has the right to withdraw the data consent.

Retention period
The personal data processed for customer management will be kept for the period necessary to meet the legal requirements (including in the field of accounting).

Right of access, improvement, erasure, restriction, objection and transferability of personal data
The customer has the right to inspect his personal data at all times and can correct them or have them corrected if they are incorrect or incomplete, have them removed, have their processing limited and object to the processing of personal data concerning him based on article 6.1 (f), including profiling based on those provisions.
In addition, the customer has the right to obtain a copy (in a structured, common and machine-readable form) of his personal data and to have the personal data forwarded to another company.
In order to exercise the aforementioned rights, the customer is asked to:
• adjust the settings of his customer account himself; and / or
• send an e-mail to the following e-mail address: steven@stfreelance.be

Direct marketing
The customer has the right to object, free of charge, to any processing of his personal data with a view to direct marketing.

Complaint
The Client has the right to submit a complaint to the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels- commission@privacycommission.be).